space
Click here to print your very own My Neighbour Card and get to know your neighbours!
space
Quadrant |
Community |
Time |
Location |
Details |
Downtown |
Eau Claire |
11am – 2pm |
Along 3rd Avenue SW (Between 6th and 7th Street) |
Street Party: music, food trucks, kids bike area, art workshop |
Downtown |
East Village |
10aam – 3pm |
5th Street Square |
Music, walking tours, BBQ |
Downtown |
Cliff Bungalow-Mission |
1 – 5pm |
CBMCA Hall: |
Mission Possible 4: BBQ, live music, family fun |
Downtown |
Sunalta & Scarboro |
6pm |
Sunalta Hall: |
Picnic and movie in the park |
Downtown |
Hillhurst/Sunnyside |
9:30am – 1:30pm |
HSCA Hall: |
Farmer’s market, live music, games |
Inner SW |
Inglewood |
Noon – 3pm |
YWCA Sheriff King Home: |
BBQ & family-friendly activities! |
Inner SW |
Erlton |
2pm – 5pm |
Forrest Park: |
snacks, refreshments & cake |
Inner SW |
Elboya Heights |
3 – 7pm |
Stanley Crescent and 4th Street SW |
Bike parade with community BBQ to follow |
Inner SW |
Killarney-Glengarry |
11am – 1pm |
Good Companions Club: |
Potluck lunch |
Inner SW |
Glamorgan |
9am – noon |
Glamorgan Hall: |
Pancake breakfast, bike parade, historical walk, paint the pavement touch ups |
Inner SW |
Glenbrook |
11am |
Glenbrook Hall: |
2.5km walk around the community |
Inner SW |
Strathcona Christie Aspen |
9am – noon |
SCA Hall: |
Stampede/Neighbour Day Breakfast |
Inner SW |
Wildwood |
1pm – 5pm |
baseball diamond off |
food, live music, games |
Inner SE |
Dover |
10am – 2pm |
Dover Hall: 3133 – 30th Avenue SE |
45th Anniversary Celebration: Activities will include a pancake breakfast, kids activities, photo display, resource fair, raffle, speeches and presentations by the Vietnamese and Syrian communities. |
SE |
Millican Ogden |
9am – 3pm |
Jack Setter Arena and |
60th Anniversary: 9am pancake breakfast at the arena followed by the annual carnival at the hall |
SE |
Acadia |
10am-2pm |
Acadia Complex: |
Rec Complex and Tennis Centre Grand Opening Block Party |
SE |
Deer Run |
9am – noon |
Deer Run Hall: |
Stampede/Neighbour Day Breakfast: breakfast, face painting, bouncy castles, games, raffles, cotton candy, entertainment, line dancing, music, wagon rides |
SW |
North Glenmore Park |
9am – noon |
NGPCA Hall: |
Stampede Breakfast |
SW |
Millrise |
5pm |
Millrise Rink: |
BBQ & games |
SW |
Woodcreek |
4pm – 10pm |
Wood Willow Close SW |
Block Party |
SW |
Crestmont |
Noon – 3pm |
Cul-de-sac behind community hall: |
Block Party |
NW |
Highland Park |
9am – 1pm |
Highland Park Hall: |
Jazz and Mimosas, pancake breakfast, flea market |
NW |
Tuxedo Park |
9am – 4pm |
Tuxedo Park Hall: |
Flea Market & Plant Exchange |
NW |
Beddington Heights |
Noon – 2pm |
Ball diamond off Berwick Drive and Berwick Road NW |
Community BBQ with activities and fire safety info |
NW |
Rocky Ridge/ |
11am – 3pm |
London Drugs Parking Lot: |
Pizza samples, kid’s activities and vitamin talks |
NW |
Silver Springs |
Noon – 3pm |
Silver Springs Hall: |
Community BBQ: bouncy castles, games, climbing wall, air brush tattoos |
NW |
Bowness |
9am – 3pm |
Queen Elizabeth Park: |
9am pancake breakfast, 10am Amazing Chase Bowness, 10am-noon community fun in the park, Noon-3pm picnic |
NW |
Ranchlands |
Noon – 2pm |
Ranchlands Hall: |
BBQ lunch and membership drive |
NW |
Sage Hill |
11am – 2pm |
West end of the Ravine: |
Little Library Grand Opening with hot dogs and refreshments |
NW |
Arbour Lake |
11am – 2pm |
Soccer fields at |
BBQ, family activities, music |
NE |
Albert Park/ |
11am – 2pm |
APRH Hall: |
BBQ, Soccer, Scavenger Hunts, Face Painting, Resource Tables |
NE |
Ward 5 |
9am – 2pm and 4pm – 7pm |
5 community locations and then |
Community clean-up and then post clean-up BBQ |
NE |
Northern Hills |
7pm |
Vivo: |
Big Backyard Movie Night: food, family activities, movie in the park |